Sautee Nacoochee, GA

ANNUAL FUND DRIVE 2023
Donations:
$116,231.27 (105.7%)

Our Goal:
$110,000.00

 

PLEASE consider for a moment how much SNC contributes to the quality of life in this area and imagine what your life and your family's would be without it.

SINCE our founding in 1981, the Sautee Nacoochee Center has enriched our community with outstanding cultural, historical, educational, and artistic opportunities. In 2024 we celebrate our 44 years, a milestone that only 12 percent of non-profits ever reach.

This remarkable achievement is possible only because of you and the rest of our supporters and volunteers who contribute their money, time, and talents to make the Center such a special place.

What does the Annual Fund do?

In 2022-2023 it funded:

  • 58,500 students, visitors, and families participating in, enjoying, engaging with programs over 12 months in a county with a population of 30,000.
  • 7,600 visitors attending WinterFest Arts Tour 2023, a cooperative venture with Hardman Farm State Historic Site, Helen Arts & Heritage Center and Unicoi State Park & Lodge. The economic impact of the event returned $383,000 in revenues and taxes to the White County community.
  • Simple Breakfast, a monthly breakfast for folks to gather around a plate of pancakes for nourishment and fellowship. This free monthly meal has become financially self-sustaining and hosts 30 to 100 people.
  • A day-long celebration of Juneteenth that brought over 300 participants together to talk, learn, eat and celebrate together. Over $1,000 was raised to assist in the restoration of the Bean Creek Missionary Baptist Church cemetery.
  • A summer Youth Theatre Camp for 18 local children, a Sautee Stars production of The Little Mermaid JR to SRO audiences, and a variety of youth classes ranging from yoga to face mugs.
  • A four-part series of educational programs entitled "Preserving What Is Essential: Natural and Historical Resources and Our Local Economy", which was attended by local officials and concerned citizens.
  • A volunteer management software program for use in tracking SNC's nearly 200 volunteers who contribute over 10,000 hours each year.
  • A new live music series, the Hwy 255 Blues Club, which brought regional talent to the stage in the Historic Gym. Folks enjoyed the nightclub-like atmosphere and great music.
  • Biannual native plant sales that draw native plant and gardening enthusiasts like bees to a flower. These sales raise funds to support the work of the Environmental Stewardship program as well as improve our environment by the planting of native plants.
  • Spring @ Sautee, which is a dream come true for many in the local contra dance community. This first full weekend of called dancing to live music included regional talent, classes, hospitality, and dancers from all over the southeast.
  • Exhibitions of extraordinary work by Roger Corn and Clint Alderman in the Folk Pottery Museum of Northeast Georgia and in the Jim Thomas Invitation Gallery.

2023 Annual Fund Donors

A

Deanna Anglin

Anonymous Donor

Askin/Williams Charitable Fund

Terry & Julius Aulisio

Automotive Repairs, Inc. (ARI)

B

Jennifer & Gary Bagley

Rhonda & Johnny Bailey

Pauline & Skip Bassler

Debi & Bob Beard

Helen & Gordon Benson

Cathy & Kevin Bente - Memory of Mary Chase

Stacy Berrong

Peggy Berry

Wendy Berry

Betty's Country Store

Heather Bone

Nan Bowen

Pat Box - Memory of Debbie Bowman

The Teresa Brady & Rob Koskovich Family

Pat & Bill Brake

Carolyn & James Bralley

Janice Bridges

Rona & Troy Broom

Jane Brown

John E. Brown

Marci Brown

Rick Bryant

The Sherrie & Craig Bryant Family

Sherry Bryant & Jim Oxford

Sharon Bucek - Memory of Jay Bucek

Nance Burrell

Susie Burton

C

Jacqueline Cain

Terrie & Jake Carlton

Carol Carnevale

Dot & Norm Carver

The Kristi Casey Family

Gene Caso

Beth & Richard (Skeet) Cathey

Maria Childers

The Karen Clark & Ware Kuschner Family

David Cleghorn

Dennis Clines

Clyde's Table & Tavern

Mike Coleman & Ted Brothers

Cheryl & Dave Cook

Eve & Michael Cook

W. G. Crannell

Elizabeth Crittenden

D

Jeanie & Walter Daves

Candy & John Davis

Terri & Andy DeRaddo

Annette & Mike Dixon

Lynda & Ted Doll

Deborah Dowdy

E

Linda & John Erbele

Clarissa & Patrick Evans

F

Deborah Ferguson

Fieldale Farms Foundation, Inc.

Sharon Fisher

Dorothy Foster

Eugenia & David Foster

John Foster - Honor of Cindy Foster Grace

Nancy Frankhouser - Honor of Lizzie Crittenden, Barbara Luhn, Jimmie Tinius

Pat & Mike Freeman

G

Mary & Chris Geidel

Ann Gillespie

Cynthia Gilmore

The Lucinda & Mike Grace Family

Gail & David Greear

Nancy & Delbert Greear

Carolyn Grimes

The Kimberly Griswold Family

Mary Gruman

Susan Gwaltney

H

Linda Harding & Vicki McMorrough

Laura & John Hardman

Linda E. Harris & Jim Smoot

Pat & John Hauza

Beth & Charles Hawkins

Mona & Robert Haynie

Brenda Hedrick

Sarah Herold

Kaye Herrin - Memory of Doris Herrin

Harry Herz

Claire Hicks

Anna Holladay - Honor of Leanne Fey

William M. House - Honor of Dean, Stewart and Chris Swanson

Shirley & Phil Hudgins

Lark Hutto

I

Ingrid & Craig Inglis

Jennie Inglis & Mark Baker

J

Barbara Johns - Honor of Jim Thomas

Nannette Johnson - Memory of Lynne Schwab

Courtney & Jim Johnston

Suzanne Johnston - came in as Donation

K

Betty Kastner

Jan Kay

Connie Keck

Ginny King & Jon Schwartz - Honor of Clay King, Susan and James Keller, Anna Scott King Masten and Alex Masten

Andi & Tom Knecht

Shell & Wyck Knox

Leslie & Keith Kozicki

June & Richard Krise

John Kuschner

L

Susan Lacher

The Erin & John Lavallee Family

Betsy Ledbetter

Phoebe Lee

Laura Leiden

Janice & Steven Levetan

DeeAnna & George Likens - Honor of Linda McMillan

Lindenhaus Imports LLC

Barbara Luhn & Dudley Sisk

Cheri & John Luhn

Cheryl Lusnia

M

Sue Mager

Cecilia & Bill Maher

Kathy Malone

Car Margeson & Sam Williams

The Veronica & Todd Marks Family

Nita Mays - came in as Donation

Brad McCanna - moved $5 from his $50 MS gift. JRI

Randy & Tosh McIntosh

Ginger & Ken McPherson

Liza & Derrick McSwain

Arline & Wayne McWhinney

Susan Medina

Deborah & Michael Melton

Jean & Robert Mitchell

Linda & Russ Mobley

Jackie & Tony Montag

Sheila Morrison

Barbara Moser

Lisa Mount

Suzanne Myers

N

Nacoochee School

National Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Andy Negra - Memory of Viola S. Negra

Peggy & Vance Nesbit - Honor of Coutrney & Jim Johnston

John C. Nix Jr

O

Erin Oakley

Doug Oster

P

The Tricia Page & Mikel Walters Family

Sherry & Jim Perkins

Linda Amidon Perry

Penny Pinson - Honor of SNCA Staff

Doug Pisik

Diana Popeck

Marie Powell & Gordon Fowler

Darlene & Larry Prater

Phylis Preston

Anne Forrest & Robert Prim

Donna & Jack Pruett - Memory of Henry and Honor of Ann Tipton

Joy Pruett

R

Cindy & Strother Randolph

Margaret & Thomas Rasmussen

Ann Reed-Hill - Memory of Kelly Reed

Elaine Reiss & Rod Wilson

Martha Richardson

Debra & Bob Rimel

Riser Foundation

Edmund Robinson

Gus Robinson

Rebecca & Laddie Rollins

Ivy Rutzky

S

Sandra Schlmeister

Denise Schwartz

Tracy & Hamilton Schwartz

Gracie & Bob Schwartzman - Memory of Bill Bullard

Kimberly Scott

Lucia & Bobby Scroggs

Marcia Scroggs

Marianne & Michael Seitz

Sharon & Frank Shackleford

Mindy Shay

Pat & Phil Sheridan

Sheron Sherman & Peter Kovacic - Honor of the wonderful staff of SNCA

M. A. Sikes

Samantha Sinclair

Amy Burge-Skvarka & Ronald Skvarka

Lindy Slick

Sandra Snow & Bruce Martin

The Pam & Russ Spangler Family

Janet & James Spoden

The Cortney Stafford Family

Robert Stancil

The Sarah & Travis Stewart Family

Jan & Mark Stillwell

Gae & Ike Stovall

Merry & Allen Stovall

The Lisa Stover Family

Kat Stratton

Mary Stripling - Memory of Mamie Gettys Atkinson

Carol & Stewart Swanson

Leigh & Chris Swanson

Joanne & James Sweeney

Sweetwater Coffeehouse

T

Peter Tamblyn

The Barbara & Ed Taylor Family

Cynthia & Borden Taylor

Jennie & Ron Taylor - Honor of Jim Thomas

Gretchen Telke - Memory of William Hoerger

Alice & Christopher Thacker - Honor of Courtney & Jim Johnston

Jan & Jim Thomas

Katya & Guerry Thornton - Memory of Tommy Deadwyler

Gretel & Lee Tidmore - Memory of Marion & Tom Tidmore

Lucy Anne Tillett

Virginia Tinsley

Ann Tipton

Elizabeth Tonkin - Memory of Louise and Roy Ledford

The Kim & Reid Trimble Family

V

Viola Vaughan

DeDe Vogt

Robert Vogt

W

Janice Ward

Harriet Warren

Milene & Paul Watkins

Faye & David Westfall

Cindy & Jerry White

Barbara Williams

George Williams

Laura Williams

Sally Williams

Susan Williams

Deborah & Ken Willis

The Willows Pottery

Julianne Wilson - Memory of Marlin Geiger

Bunny & Steve Winter

Women of Heart

Y

Mary Yarbrough

Michael Yarbrough